Working Groups & Committees

OCLS relies on the dedicated efforts of committees and working groups to provide strategic direction and oversight for our services. Members are drawn from the 24 colleges, and from College Libraries Ontario. Working groups and committees are listed alphabetically below. 

Jump to the particular panel:

 

ASKON STEERING COMMITTEE

The askON Steering Committee provides strategic direction and oversight to the activities of the askON virtual reference service.

  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber (Chair)
  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair
  • Michelle Gravelle, Seneca
  • Rachel Caldwell, Conestoga
  • Stephanie Black, Lambton
  • Jessica Bugorski, Fanshawe
  • Rebecca LaFrance, OCLS
  • Jana, Purmalis, OCLS

Back to top

BIBLIOGRAPHIC STANDARDS WORKING GROUP

The working group provides leadership and direction in maintaining bibliographic standards and quality control for the Colleges Union Catalogue (CUC) and Collect, as well as ensuring that the CUC remains relevant as cataloguing technologies evolve.

  • Najeeb Ahmed, Humber (Co-Chair)
  • Erin Williams, Fanshawe (Co-Chair)
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Carrie Cousineau, St. Lawrence
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Tiffany Miller, Confederation
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

CLEAR (COLLEGE LIBRARIES ELECTRONIC ACCESS RIGHTS) Local Steering COMMITTEE

The panel provides oversight for the College Library Electronic Access Rights (CLEAR) Local service, which makes licensing terms accessible to library users and staff.

  • Meaghan Shannon, Fanshawe (Chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • James Yochem, Conestoga
  • Sam Cheng, Sheridan
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian
  • Stephen Spong, Centennial
  • Holly Sarvari, OCLS

Back to top

collaborative library shared platform (CLSP)

  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian (Co-chair)
  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber (Co-chair)
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair
  • Sarah Wiebe, George Brown
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Ex-officio)

Back to top

CLSP adjudication steering committee

  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber (Co-chair)
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian (Co-chair)
  • David Luinstra, Fleming
  • Jessica Bugorski, Fanshawe
  • Katherine Marceau, La Cite
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS (Ex-officio)
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Ex-officio)

Back to top

COLLEGES UNION CATALOGUE AND LIBRARIES’ DIGITAL REPOSITORY STEERING GROUP

In addition to being responsible for the overall quality, integrity, and ongoing value of the Colleges Union Catalogue (CUC), the steering group evaluates the evolving needs of college libraries and the changing technologies relevant to union catalogue models and digital repositories; provides direction for developing the Colleges Union Catalogue and Collect; and provides direction to, and respond to, the work of the Bibliographic Standards Working Group.

  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (Chair)
  • Najeeb Ahmed, Humber (BSWG Co-chair)
  • Erin Williams, Fanshawe (Co-chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Lisa Jack, Confederation
  • Marcia Johnson, Durham
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Ross Danaher, Loyalist
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS

Back to top

CUCLDR User Interface Working Group (Collect)

  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (Chair)
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

CORe - Colleges' object repository User group

  • Joanna Blair, Centennial (Co-Chair)
  • Kent Reynolds, Niagara (Co-Chair
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Cindy Rigg, Niagara
  • Gary Dye, Conestoga
  • Jennifer Dupuis, Loyalist
  • Jessie Collins, Conestoga
  • Justin Johnston, Fleming
  • Michelle Ng, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

eresources service STEERing committee

  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber (Chair)
  • Dayle Gorsline, Loyalist (Eastern Region Representative)
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton (Western Region Representative)
  • Kyle Montgomery, Cambrian (Northern Region Representative)
  • Dan Michniewicz, Seneca (Central Region Representative)
  • Nicole Morgan, OCLS (Ex officio)

Back to top

CLO assessment committee

  • Catherine Davidson, Durham (Co-chair)
  • Emily Tufts, Durham
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Gosha Trzaski, Centennial
  • Jane Foo, Seneca
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Sandra Herber, Humber
  • Holly Sarvari, OCLS

Back to top

CLO/OCLS executive panel

  • Catherine Davidson, Durham (Co-chair)
  • Tanis Fink, Seneca 
  • David Luinstra, Fleming
  • Gail Strachan, Seneca
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Co-chair)

Back to top

Library eResources Accessibility Project (LEAP) Steering Committee

  • Joy Muller, Seneca (Chair)
  • Madeline Crew, Sheridan (Vice-chair)
  • Brenda Mahoney, Algonquin
  • Melissa Forget, St. Clair
  • Shannon Hayes, Fleming
  • Kimberly Daigneau, St. Clair
  • Benjamin Kahn, Centennial
  • Rebecca LaFrance, OCLS

Back to top

THE LEARNING PORTAL Virtual help advisory committee (vhac)

  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair (Co-chair)
  • Rebecca LaFrance, OCLS (Co-chair)
  • Carmen Gelette, Fleming
  • Meg Tyrell, Mohawk
  • Laura Riggs, Mohawk (on leave)

Back to top

The Learning Portal Metrics Team

  • Jane Foo, Seneca (Chair)
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Michelle Gonzales, Seneca
  • Meaghan Shannon, Fanshawe
  • Natalie Zhou, Durham
  • Sandra Herber, Humber
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

CLO Decolonizing the College Library Catalogues Subcommittee

  • Patricia Buckley, Sheridan (Chair)
  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (CUCLDR Chair)
  • Najeeb Ahmed, Humber (BSWG Co-chair)
  • Hilary Kelly, Cambrian
  • Mary-Margaret Mirtsos, Centennial
  • Tiffany Miller, Confederation
  • Megan Anderson, Fanshawe
  • Cheryl Wardell, Fleming
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Jasper Romo, Georgian
  • Vanessa Koch, Mohawk
  • Robert Soulliere, Mohawk
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Melissa Forget, St. Clair
  • Carrie Cousineau, St. Lawrence
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

REMOTE ACCESS USER group

  • Angela Ashton, Lambton
  • Anabella Arcaya, Algonquin
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Chris Woodley, Conestoga
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Hilary Kelly, Cambrian
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Joanne Quin, St. Clair
  • Justin Johnston, Fleming
  • Leigh Cunningham, St. Lawrence
  • Louis Lacelle, La Cite
  • Josee Gervais, Boreal
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS

Back to top

SIRSI Planning group

  • Susan Lee, Conestoga (Chair)
  • Adam Weissengruber, Humber
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Justin Johnson, Fleming
  • Katrina Hansen, Centennial
  • Leigh Cunningham, St. Lawrence
  • Lisa Eschli, Sheridan
  • Louise Lacelle, La Cite
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

SIRSI Steering committee

  • Carol McNabb, Georgian (Chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Justin Johnson, Fleming
  • Leigh Cunningham, St. Lawrence
  • Lingling Jiang, Sheridan
  • Lisa diBarbora, Humber
  • Louise Lacelle, La Cite
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Nicole Colaiacovo, Centennial
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

SIRSI REPORTS WORKING GROUP

  • Susan Lee, Conestoga (Co-chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation (Co-chair)
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Travis Winwood, Algonquin
  • Amanda Van Mierlo, Humber
  • Jennifer Floyd, Sault
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS