Working Groups & Committees

The Ontario College Library Service relies on the dedicated efforts of committees and working groups to provide strategic direction and oversight to OCLS services. Members are drawn from the 24 colleges and from College Libraries Ontario (CLO, formerly HLLR), an operating group of Colleges Ontario. Working groups and committees are listed alphabetically below. Meeting minutes, committee terms of reference, and reports are available to members via OCLS Atrium. All groups and committees listed are current as of March 31, 2017.

Jump to the particular panel:

 

AODA Committee for Ontario college libraries

The panel conducts research and explores options to assist CLO in developing strategies to meet accessibility standards, to advocate on behalf of diverse student populations, and to provide patrons with the best possible library experience.

  • Corinne Abba, George Brown (Chair)
  • Andrea Hall, George Brown
  • Brenda Mahoney, Algonquin
  • Cynthia Williamson, Niagara
  • Donna Sevenpifer, Fanshawe
  • Jane Burpee, Centennial
  • Kathi Vandenheuvel, Lambton
  • Kurtis Gray, Lambton
  • Lisa Eschli, Sheridan
  • Madeleine Crew, Sheridan
  • Mellissa Forget, St. Clair
  • Rachel Caldwell, Conestoga
  • Stephen Spong, Centennial
  • Terri Duff, Fleming
  • Siobán Linnen, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

ASKON STEERING COMMITTEE

The askON Steering Committee provides strategic direction and oversight to the activities of the askON virtual reference service.

  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber (Chair)
  • Catherine Davidson, Durham
  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair
  • Rachel Caldwell, Conestoga
  • Stephanie Black, Lambton
  • Tony Onorato, Fanshawe
  • Siobán Linnen, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS
  • Rebecca LaFrance, OCLS
  • Jana, Purmalis, OCLS

Back to top

BIBLIOGRAPHIC STANDARDS WORKING GROUP

The working group provides leadership and direction in maintaining bibliographic standards and quality control for the Colleges Union Catalogue (CUC) and Collect, as well as ensuring that the CUC remains relevant as cataloguing technologies evolve.

  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist (Co-Chair)
  • Erin Williams, Fanshawe (Co-Chair) (on leave)
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Kathi Vandenheuvel, Lambton
  • Najeeb Ahmed, Humber (Co-Chair)
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Yvonne Fleming, St. Lawrence
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

CLEAR (COLLEGE LIBRARIES ELECTRONIC ACCESS RIGHTS) Local Steering COMMITTEE

The panel provides oversight for the College Library Electronic Access Rights (CLEAR) Local service, which makes licensing terms accessible to library users and staff.

  • Meaghan Shannon, Fanshawe (Chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • James Yochem, Conestoga
  • Sam Cheng, Sheridan
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian
  • Stephen Spong, Centennial
  • Holly Sarvari, OCLS

Back to top

COLLEGES UNION CATALOGUE AND LIBRARIES’ DIGITAL REPOSITORY STEERING GROUP

In addition to being responsible for the overall quality, integrity, and ongoing value of the Colleges Union Catalogue (CUC), the steering group evaluates the evolving needs of college libraries and the changing technologies relevant to union catalogue models and digital repositories; provides direction for developing the Colleges Union Catalogue and Collect; and provides direction to, and respond to, the work of the Bibliographic Standards Working Group.

  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (Chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist (BSWG Co-Chair)
  • Najeeb Ahmed, Humber (BSWG Co-Chair)
  • Erin Williams, Fanshawe (on Maternity Leave)
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Lisa Jack, Confederation
  • Marcia Johnson, Durham
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Ross Danaher, Loyalist
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS

Back to top

CUCLDR User Interface Working Group (Collect)

  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (Chair)
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
     

CORe - Colleges' object repository User group

  • Joanna Blair, Centennial (Co-Chair)
  • Lydia Tsai, Seneca (Co-Chair)
  • Albert Villaruz, Georgian
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Bianca Parisi, Niagara
  • Cindy Rigg, Niagara
  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist
  • Gary Dye, Conestoga
  • Jennifer Dupuis, Loyalist
  • Kent Reynolds, Niagara
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Jessie Collins, Conestoga
  • Justin Johnston, Fleming
  • Shannon Matthews, Conestoga
  • Guita Lamsechi, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

eresources service STEERing committee

  • Dayle Gorsline, Loyalist (eastern region representative)
  • Rebecca Kasperavicius, Canadore (northern region representative)
  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber (chair)
  • Nicole Morgan, OCLS (OCLS ex officio)
  • David Luinstra, Fleming (CLO liaison)
  • Dan Michniewicz, Seneca (central region representative)
  • Chris Woodley, Conestoga (western region representative)

Back to top

CLO assessment committee

  • Catherine Davidson, Durham (Co-chair)
  • Emily Tufts, Durham
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Gosha Trzaski, Centennial
  • Jane Foo, Seneca
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Sandra Herber, Humber
  • Siobán Linnen, OCLS

Back to top

CLO/OCLS Joint Committee

  • Tanis Fink, Seneca (Co-chair)
  • Catherine Davidson, Durham
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Co-chair)

Back to top

Library eResources Accessibility Project (LEAP) Steering Committee

  • Corinne Abba, George Brown (Chair)
  • Bianca Parisi, Niagara
  • Brenda Mahoney, Algonquin
  • Joy Muller, Seneca 
  • Madeline Crew, Sheridan
  • Melissa Forget, St. Clair
  • Shannon Hayes, Fleming
  • Sioban Linnen, OCLS

Back to top

THE LEARNING PORTAL Virtual help advisory committee (vhac)

  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair (Co-chair)
  • Sioban Linnen, OCLS (Co-chair)
  • Carmen Gelette, Fleming
  • Laura Riggs, Mohawk
  • Rachel Caldwell, Conestoga 

Back to top

The Learning Portal Metrics Team

  • Jane Foo, Seneca (Chair)
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Michelle Gonzales, Seneca
  • Meaghan Shannon, Fanshawe
  • Natalie Zhou, Durham
  • Sandra Herber, Humber
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

OCLS EXPERT PANEL

  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Chair)
  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber (eResources Rep)
  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (CUC Rep)
  • Tanis Fink, Seneca (CLO Rep)
  • Brigitte Balle, OCLS
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS

Back to top

college/ private partnerships working group

  • Dayle Gorline, Loyalist (Co-chair)
  • Rebecca Kasperavicius, Cambrian (Co-chair)
  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber 
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Nicole Morgan, OCLS

Back to top

SIRSI Planning group

  • Susan Lee, Conestoga (Chair)
  • Adam Weissengruber, Humber
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Louis Lacelle, La Cite
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Joy Wen, George Brown
  • Justin Johnson, Fleming
  • Katrina Hansen, Centennial
  • Lisa Eschli, Sheridan
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Yvonne Fleming, St. Lawrence
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

SIRSI Steering committee

  • Carol McNabb, Georgian (Chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Justin Johnson, Fleming
  • Lingling Jiang, Sheridan
  • Lisa diBarbora, Humber
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Yvonne Fleming, St. Lawrence
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OLCS

Back to top